Quebec : New immigration application intake rules for 2017-2018

Immigration policy quebec for period 1 April 2017 onwards

 

New immigration application intake rules for 2017-2018

 

March 30, 2017 – New rules regarding the maximum number of applications for a Certificat de sélection du Québec (CSQ – Québec selection certificate) that can be received by the Ministère will be in effect from April 1, 2017 to March 31, 2018, inclusively. These new rules pertain to applications submitted by economic immigration candidates (permanent workers and businesspeople).

Toward a better immigration system

The new application intake rules for 2017-2018 were established with the objective of modernizing the Québec immigration system as quickly as possible. By limiting the number of new immigration applications received, the Ministère is able to process a greater number of pending applications.

In addition to working to reduce the backlog of applications to be processed, this period will enable the implementation of a new, more competitive and effective system for immigration applications. This new system will put an end to the “first-come-first-serve” principle, reduce processing times and make it possible to select candidates who have the best chances of participating fully, in French, in Québec society.

Note that these new application intake rules are in line with rules attached above. ( Refer page 30, Policy orientation 4 :Ensure that the proportion of adults in the skilled worker subclass who declare knowing French at the time they are admitted is at least 85%)

 

 

11 comments

    1. French is not necessary as per the existing point system . If you get enough points for it you will qualify.

      Earlier they used the process applications on first come first serve basis.

      From this year they are changing to merit basis.

      Also it is there policy decision that they will give preference to persons who know French.

      It means that you may qualify and file application but you will remain in pool.

    1. French is not necessary as per the existing point system . If you get enough points for it you will qualify.

      Earlier they used the process applications on first come first serve basis.

      From this year they are changing to merit basis.

      Also it is there policy decision that they will give preference to persons who know French.

      It means that you may qualify and file application but you will remain in pool

      1. I know only english language n my ilets score is 7.5.my job profile is last 9 year accountant.can I apply ?my education is master in commerce .my birth date is 01/08/1980.pls guide me

    1. French is not necessary as per the existing point system . If you get enough points for it you will qualify.

      Earlier they used the process applications on first come first serve basis.

      From this year they are changing to merit basis.

      Also it is there policy decision that they will give preference to persons who know French.

      It means that you may qualify and file application but you will remain in pool

  1. I want to apply for PR for Canada i’m graduate and I have done diploma in operation theatre and I have 7 years experience in my school job and i’m doing my ielts too can I apply for PR

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *